Jamaica 2 Canada

Express Entry (Canadian Permanent Residence)

The Express Entry Program will launch on January 1, 2015 at 12:00 p.m., at which time persons interested in migrating to Canada can express interest in doing so.  Candidates will then be invited to submit an application based on ranking by the Canadian government.  The first Invitations to Apply are expected to be issued by the end of January 2015.  Successful applicants are expected to be processed within six months to address Canada’s labour market needs.

 The Selection Process

 Candidates will be ranked and selected based on factors that research suggests are linked to success in the Canadian economy.  Those with valid job offers or provincial/territorial nominations will be given priority in being picked.  Candidates may remain in the pool for one year.  An invitation is valid for 60 days after the day on which it is issued.

Application

The Express Entry will apply to candidates who meet the requirements for:

  1. The Federal Skilled Worker Class,
  2. The Canadian Experience Class,
  3. The Federal Skilled Trades Class, and
  4. The Provincial Nominee Program Express Entry Stream.

 Determination of Ranking for an Invitation

The determination as to whether a candidate in the pool occupies the rank required in order to be issued an invitation will be made using the total number of assigned points based on the information provided in their expression of interest and using a Comprehensive Ranking System that consists of the following components:

  1. Core human capital factors, including:
    1. Age;
    2. Level of education;
    3. Official language proficiency; and
    4. Canadian work experience.
  2. Factors regarding an Accompanying Spouse/Common-law partner, include the spouse’s:
    1. Level of education;
    2. Official Language proficiency;
    3. Canadian work experience;
  3. Skill transferability factors, including:
    1. Combination of Level of education/Proficiency in their first official language;
    2. Combination of level of education and Canadian work experience;
    3. Combination of foreign work experience and official language proficiency;
    4. Combination of Canadian work experience and foreign work experience; and
    5. Combination of certificate of qualification and official language proficiency.
  4. Factors relating to a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment.

Total Points

The total number of points that may be assigned under the Comprehensive Ranking System is 1200 points, allocated as follows:

  • For a foreign national who has no accompanying spouse or common-law partner
    • A maximum of 500 points for the core human capital factors (A),
    • A maximum of 100 points for skill transferability factors (C), and
    • A maximum of 600 points for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment (D); and
    • For a foreign national who has an accompanying spouse or common-law partner
      • A maximum of 460 points for the core human capital factors (A),
      • A maximum of 40 points for accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors (B),
      • A maximum of 100 points for skill transferability factors (C), and
      • A maximum of 600 points for either a provincial nomination or a qualifying offer of arranged employment (D).

Canadian Experience / Job Offer

The possession of Canadian work experience or offer of employment is key to the process. As such, it is expected that those already in Canada, such as international students/workers will have a distinct advantage, since international students/workers will gain experience and earn more points.  However, it has to be skilled work experience.  As such, many of the temporary foreign workers in Canada will not be eligible.  Obtaining a practical post-secondary or graduate certificate program in Canada is a winning strategy.

Jamaica 2 Canada